hi kawan kawan, sorry new year news dah jadi basi by now but still would like to wish everyone a happy new year. we have a long break for new year here in jp. nothing much we did, just stayed at home, eat and eat and eat alot of crabs, drink and drink and drink alot, from sochu to sake, from ume shu to wine, from beer to juice.. ahah. This is my first new year here but not seem to have the mood to celebrate after the trip back from KL. On omisoka (new year eve) Yuta stayed with us for countdown and have a gulp of the toshikoshi soba just before the countdown, me busy with these 2 babies cant manage to finish my toshikoshi soba before 00:00, maybe thats why i have all these unsettled issues that have to bring forward from last year. toshikoshi means get over the year, perhaps after eating the toshikoshi soba all those `sui` staff will be over and have a brand new start from the new year (maybe , thats what it means, not sure keke). We received alot of mochi (rice cake) from MIL, so eat alot of mochi too. Im not a fan of mochi, before i came to jp, i saw many news about people die of choking eating mochi so i kind of like having phobia every time eating mochi. We ordered osechi ryouri, it is kind of like an expensive version of bento. We ordered the 1man (RM300) set, have much left over and at last throw them away, im always not good at eating cold dish. I think i would better make my own osechi next year , those must eat dishes all can be bought at supermarket and just add in those food `i want to eat` only. by the way osechi is to be eaten during the first day of new year. i believe all those `must eat dishes` symbolise something, i asked my husband he tried hard to explain but as usual, i give up to know. My husband made ozouni. he insisted that we must have this for the new year, is a soup with mushroom and mochi (to me). Then we went to the temple nearby for first praying of the year. nie yang nak comment about coy`s post about plp Q-ing up to buy fukubukuro in ginza. 
Once reached nearby the temple we saw a long Q, thought there were some event going on, my husband as the Q attendant , [what is the Q for?] attendant answer (his eyes telling what a obaka asking an obaka question) for praying. What? you mean, the line can easily get us to Q for 2 hour in the cold winter with an infant just for praying? ok, forget it, just took some pics for remembrance...tak pray thats why we didnt strike the nenmatsu jumbo maybe.
Once reached nearby the temple we saw a long Q, thought there were some event going on, my husband as the Q attendant , [what is the Q for?] attendant answer (his eyes telling what a obaka asking an obaka question) for praying. What? you mean, the line can easily get us to Q for 2 hour in the cold winter with an infant just for praying? ok, forget it, just took some pics for remembrance...tak pray thats why we didnt strike the nenmatsu jumbo maybe.
please pardon my husband obaka , he is a kampung boy, only 2nd years life in Tokyo.. I think this sila beratur culture has spread to KL , the last time back to KL, org semua sibuk sibuk beratur nak beli dougnut kat pavilion, maybe those Q not as bad in the shop in tokyo, but dengar kata, from shop open till close shop at least every time ada 30 beratur nak belik doughnut and also the durian tart dan sanggup orang beratur berjam jam untuk makan buffet japanese style kat star hill.
saje je post gambar nie, show org line up nak masuk temple, yang nampak in the pic only 30% aje, kesian Yuta keke..
saje je post gambar nie, show org line up nak masuk temple, yang nampak in the pic only 30% aje, kesian Yuta keke..
Went to the seaside at kujukuri hama, it was so cold, got flu after came back, the rest of the holidays stayed at home sneezing and coughing my lungs out.
4 comments:
ahahahaha... thx 4 cheering me up, really funny lar... but i m glad 2 knw u hv an enjoyable new year celebration ;)
btw, i like the photo u n Yuta took @ the beach :)
eh, u balik malaysia buat rambut yek? lawa, lawa! ;)
Hi Diana here. Glad to see you ans Yuta again. He is so so cute and really heavy lah !
Happy New Year to you and your family and also Gong XI Fa Cai !
yeah la coy balik kl buat rambut, buat eyebrow, facial every week tapi balik sini dah jadik ah soh balik la.. keke..
ah co, next time we go beratur at jogoya again ok..kaka
diana, keep angpow for yuta ok
Post a Comment